NFBA LogoNFBA Header
 
 
Competition Winners 2017
     
  Winner Runner-Up
     
Singles Alan Attenborough - Fordingbridge Dave McElhenny - Waterside
Singles Plate Dave Rowan - Waterside Brian Cuckson - Fordingbridge
Pairs Jamie Hughes/Roger Mitchell - Waterside Graham Trotter/Barrie Vincent - Braeside
Pairs Plate Derick Faulkner/Barry Seymour - Ringwood Dave Renyard/John Patterson - Waterside
Triples Mel Barrett/Mick Whelan/Peter Ward - Ringwood Vernon Cox/Geoff Mapes/Ken Carter - Lymington
Fours Eric Donaldson/Terry Hayward/Dave Baker/Chas Bunday - Waterside Jan Leppard/Janet Ballard/Alan Mills/Ian Winterburn - Waterside
Champions Stephen Burns - Iford Bridge David Hall - Milford-on -Sea
George Sumner Cup Derick Faulkner/Mel Barrett - Ringwood Vernon Cox/Ken Carter - Lymington
Officers Cup Mike Barlow - New Milton Peter Barnes - Lyndhurst
     
     
     
   
Click on Winner's name for Finals Day photo  
 
 
 
Singles Competition 2017
                       
Preliminary     1st Round     2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi Final Final
                       
Challenge by - 30/4     28/5     25/6   16/7   6/8  
Play by 21/5     18/6     9/7   30/7   20/8 September 3rd
                       
A Mills 15                    
R Hindley 5                    
      B Mainwaring 15              
      L Cousins 4              
D Place 2         B Merrett          
A Wilson 7         D McElhenny          
    M Burfield 16              
      R Hunt 16              
E Donaldson 15             S Burns      
S Burns 7           J Hughes      
    S Burns 7              
    S Fisher 5              
R Hunt 16       M Burfield          
J Riddington 16       C Bunday          
    A Waters 4              
    M Clark 8              
L Pope 5               M Clark  
J Hughes 15               D McElhenny  
    G House 5              
    R Moretti                
N Gillespie 4       A Medley          
R Moretti 5       M Clark          
    D Newham 12              
  A Mason 12              
S Fisher 5           D Hewham      
B Cuckson 5           M Clark      
V Cox 8              
G Reynolds 16              
B Mainwaring 15       R Ford          
D Hall 10       A Attenborough          
    D McElhenny 15              
    P Barnes 9              
                      Alan Attenborough
                      Dave McElhenny
    D Rowan 15              
    J Hughes                
          G House          
          D Faulkner          
    I Underwood 7              
    B Merrett 8              
              M Burfield      
              D McElhenney      
    A Medley 15              
    T Benham 15              
          S Burns          
          B Mainwaring          
    E Huggins 12              
    A Mills 15              
                  A Attenborough  
                  S Burns  
    R Ford 5              
    D Cookman 12              
          D Newham          
          G Reynolds          
    C Bunday 15              
    D Place 2              
              A Attenborough      
              G House      
    A Attenborough 5              
    B Tanner 4              
          E Huggins          
          J Hughes          
    D Faulkner 12              
    J Gilbert 15              
                       
                       
                       
                       
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Pairs Competition 2017
                     
Preliminary Round     1st Round   2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi-Final Final
                     
Challenge by - 30/4     28/5   25/6   16/7   6/8  
Play by 21/5     18/6   9/7   30/7   20/8 September 3rd
                     
                     
I Winterburn/T Hayward 15                  
D Croucher/J Charlesworth 9                  
      D Place/E Mitchell              
      B Tennant/M Clark              
J Howell/M Redding 9                  
B Vaughan/G Robins 12                  
          R Hunt/P Rhodes          
          R Hindley/D Purse          
M Harley/R Gold 2                  
P Barnes/J Bennett 9                  
      P Kaye/H Farmer              
      D Hall/T Rock              
J Hughes/R Mitchell 15                  
J Riddington/M Burfield 16                  
              J Hughes/R Mitchell      
              M Crook/M Tyler      
C Lunnon/D Walker 11                  
D Renyard/J Patterson 15                  
      J Hughes/R Mitchell              
      D Colgrave/D Galpin              
J Kitcher/R Perkins 10                  
D Hall/T Rock 10                  
          D Hall/T Rock          
          P Barnes/J Bennett          
A Medley/M Alexander 15                  
S Burns/D Webb 5                  
      D Stokes/D Nutbean              
      D Howell/C Hoyal              
D Gregory/T Pothecary 15                  
S Fisher/M Flowers 5                  
                  G Trotter/B Vincent  
                  R Hunt/P Rhodes  
B Cuckson/A Attenborough 5                  
G House/P Long 5                  
      G House/P Long              
      I Shiell/P Brockhurst              
R Hindley/D Purse 5                  
V Cox/K Carter 8                  
          A Mills/C Bunday          
          D Howell/C Hoyal          
G Clarke/A Goddard 9                  
D Rowan/T Benham 15                  
      A Mason/P Cameron              
      G Trotter/B Vincent              
I Shiell/P Brockhurst 8                  
A Waters/N Gillespie 4                  
              G Trotter/B Vincent      
              D Howell/C Hoyal      
J Clifford/J Dibben 9                  
D Colgrave/D Galpin 4                  
      C Lunnon/D Walker              
      M Clark/P Bunker              
R Wilson/A Taylor 11                  
B Tanner/D Emm 4                  
          J Howell/M Redding          
          B Dymott/R Poore          
P Mold/P Duffield 15                  
L Pope/R Ford 5                  
      D McElhenny/D Cox              
      R Hindley/D Purse              
E Donaldson/D Baker 15                  
T Hugins/D Cookman 12                  
                     
                     
D McElhenny/D Cox 15                  
D Faulkner/B Seymour 12                  
      E Donaldson/D Baker              
      D Rowan/T Benham              
B Mainwaring/D Gregory 15                  
D Place/E Mitchell 2                  
          G House/P Long         Jamie Hughes/Roger Mitchell
          E Melton/D Seymour         Graham Trotter/Barrie Vincent
                     
                     
      R Hunt/P Rhodes              
      B Tanner/D Emm              
                     
                     
              P Barnes/J Bennett      
              R Hunt/P Rhodes      
                     
                     
      A Mills/C Bunday              
      L Pope/R Ford              
                     
                     
          J Hughes/R Mitchell          
          D Place/E Mitchell          
                     
                     
      M Crook/M Tyler              
      I Winterburn/T Hayward              
                     
                     
                  J Howell/M Redding  
                  J Hughes/R Mitchell  
                     
                     
      J Howell/M Redding              
      G Laird/C Hassell              
                     
                     
          G Trotter/B Vincent          
          M Clark/P Bunker          
                     
                     
      S Burns/D Webb              
      P Barnes/J Bennett              
                     
                     
              J Howell/M Redding      
              G House/P Long      
                     
                     
      B Dymott/R Poore              
      R Richardson/S Patch              
                 
                 
          M Crook/M Tyler          
          E Donaldson/D Baker          
                 
                 
      E Melton/D Seymour              
      S Fisher/M Flowers              
                 
                 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Triples Competition 2017
             
  1st Round   2nd Round Quarter Final Semi Final Final
             
  Challenge by -28/5   25/6 16/7 6/8  
  Play by -18/6   9/7 30/7 20/8 September 3rd
             
             
             
  Trotter/Vincent/Morrell 1        
  Flemming/Spicer/Beasley 7        
      Seymour/Newham/Faulkner      
      Laird/Hassell/Way      
  Barnes/Charlesworth/Croucher 9        
  Lunnon/Bunker/Walker 11        
        Hayward/Baker/Bunday    
        Winterburn/Mills /Medley    
  Hayward/Baker/Bunday 15        
  Hart/Hindley/Purse 5        
      Lunnon/Bunker/Walker      
      Richardson/Patch/Streek      
  Paulson/Taylor/Godolphin 10        
  Maltby/Nicholls/Beecham 6        
          Barrett/Whelan/Ward  
          Seymour/Newham/Faulkner  
  Colgrave/Poore/Tanner 4        
  Cuckson/Attenborough/Ford 5        
      Barrett/Whelan/Ward      
      Poulson/Taylor/Godolphin      
  Hall/Rock/Perkins 10        
  Waters/Gillespie/Warr 4        
        Wilson/Taylor/Howell    
        Barrett/Whelan/Ward    
  Wilson/Taylor/Howell 11        
  Pothecary/Gregory/Gregory 15        
      Adams/Whitaker/Boatman      
      Cox/Carter/Mapes      
  Laird/Hassell/Way 13        
  Amey/Emm/Galpin 4        
            Cox/Carter/Mapes
            Barrett/Whelan/Ward
  Robins/Vaughan/Mason 12        
  Phillips/Cooper/Webb 7        
      Cuckson/Attenborough/Ford      
      Howell/Redding/Clifford      
  Moretti/Wilson/Hutton 5        
  Seymour/Newham/Faulkner 12        
        Richardson/Patch/Streek    
        Seymour/Newham/Faulkner    
  McElhenny/Bignall/Cox 15        
  Barrett/Whelan/Ward 12        
      Hayward/Baker/Bunday      
      Trotter/Vincent/Morrell      
  Phillips/Chapman/Welch 6        
  Winterburn/Mills/Medley 15        
          Cox/Carter/Mapes  
          Hayward/Baker/Bunday  
  Gilbert/Gibbons/House 15        
  Adams/Whitaker/Boatman 7        
      Hall/Rock/Perkins      
      Wilson/Taylor/Howell      
  Richardson/Patch/Streek 8        
  Mold/Trimby/Duffield 15        
        Cox/Carter/Mapes    
        Cuckson/Attenborough/Ford    
  Donaldson/Mainwaring/Alexander 15        
  Cox/Carter/Mapes 8        
      Winterburn/Mills/Medley      
      Robins/Vaughan/Mason      
  Clarke/Goddard/Verrall 9        
  Howell/Redding/Clifford 9        
             
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Fours Competition 2017
         
1st Round   Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
25/6   16/7 6/8  
9/7   30/7 20/8 September 3rd
         
         
         
         
         
Waters/Emm/Gillespie/Warr 4      
Cox/Carter/Mapes/Stokes 8      
         
         
    Medley/Ballard/Mills/Winterburn    
    Colgrave/Poore/Galpin/Tanner    
         
         
Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday 15      
Barrett/Whelan/Brocklebank/Ward 12      
         
         
      Hall/Hall/Rock/Rock  
      Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday  
         
         
Phillips/Underwood/Webb/Burns 7      
Mainwaring/Hughes/Alexander/Gibbons 15      
         
         
    Hall/Hall/Rock/Rock    
    Mainwaring/Hughes/Alexander/Gibbons    
         
         
Hart/Hindley/Jarvis/Purse 5      
Renyard/Renyard/Blake/Blake 15      
         
         
        Leppard/Ballard/Mills/Winterburn
        Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday
         
         
Wilson/Smith/Taylor/Sheppard 11      
BYE        
         
         
    Donaldson/Hayward/Baker/Bunday    
    Waters/Emm/Gillespie/Warr    
         
         
Mold/Mold/Ward/Trimby 15      
Medley/Ballard/Mills/Winterburn 15      
         
         
      Hart/Hindley/Jarvis/Purse  
      Medley/Ballard/Mills/Winterburn  
         
         
Prince/Prince/Bayliss/Bayliss 11      
Hall/Hall/Rock/Rock 10      
         
         
    Hart/Hindley/Jarvis/Purse    
    Wilson/Smith/Taylor/Sheppard    
         
         
Moretti/Hutton/Wilson/Flowers 5      
Colgrave/Poore/Galpin/Tanner 4      
         
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
George Sumner Cup 2017
                 
1st Round     2nd Round   Quarter Final   Semi Final Final
                 
Challenge by - 28/5     25/6   16/7   6/8  
Play by 18/6     9/7   30/7   20/8 September 3rd
                 
                 
BYE                
P Maltby/J Nicholls 6              
    D Renyard/J Patterson          
    D Colgrave/D Emm          
B Merrett/D Morrison 8              
D Hall/T Rock 10              
        P Maltby/J Nicholls      
        A Medley/I Winterburn      
D Rowan/T Benham 15              
BYE                
    D Hall/T Rock          
    D Baker/T Hayward          
D Stokes/D Nutbean 8              
BYE                
            V Cox/K Carter  
            D Colgrave/D Emm  
P Barnes/G Baker 9              
D Faulkner/M Barrett 12              
    D Gregory/T Pothecary          
    D Stokes/D Nutbean          
V Cox/K Carter 8              
B Dymott/R Poore 4              
        V Cox/K Carter      
        D Stokes/D Nutbean      
R Wilson/A Taylor 11              
C Lunnon/D Walker 11              
    D Purse/N Hart          
    M Gibbons/J Gilbert          
BYE                
D Colgrave/D Emm 4              
                Derek Faulkner/Mel Barrett
                Vernon Cox/Ken Carter
BYE                
R Hindley/R Ford 5              
    D Faulkner/M Barrett          
    J Riddington/M Burfield          
D Renyard/J Patterson 15              
BYE                
        D Baker/T Hayward      
        D Colgrave/D Emm      
D Gregory/T Pothecary 15              
BYE                
    D Rowan/T Benham          
    P Maltby/J Nicholls          
BYE                
A Medley/I Winterburn 15              
            D Faulkner/M Barrett  
            A Medley/I Winterburn  
B Mainwaring/C Bunday 15              
D Purse/N Hart 5              
    V Cox/K Carter          
    C Lunnon/D Walker          
R Richardson/S Patch 8              
D Baker/T Hayward 15              
        M Gibbons/J Gilbert      
        D Faulkner/M Barrett      
M Gibbons/J Gilbert 15              
B Tennant/M Clark 8              
    A Medley/I Winterburn          
    R Hindley/R Ford          
J Riddington/M Burfield 16              
R Hunt/P Rhodes 16              
                 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Champion of Champions 2017
               
1st Round     Quarter Final   Semi Final   Final
               
Challenge by - 25/6     16/7   6/8    
Play by 9/7     30/7   20/8   September 3rd
               
               
               
               
B Cuckson 5            
D Emm 4            
               
               
    D Howell        
    S Burns        
               
               
M Harley 2            
C Seale 1            
               
               
        D Hall    
        C Seale    
               
               
B Chick 14            
D Hall 10            
               
               
    A Lowe        
    D Hall        
               
               
L Croad 12            
M Way 13            
               
               
            Steve Burns
            David Hall
               
               
D Bowers-Barnard 8            
BYE              
               
               
    C Seale        
    B Cuckson        
               
               
D Howell 11            
I Winterburn 15            
               
               
        L Croad    
        S Burns    
               
               
               
M Burfield 16            
A Lowe 9            
               
               
    L Croad        
    D Bowers-Barnard        
               
               
I Chapman 6            
S Burns 7            
               
               
               
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Officers Cup 2017
         
1st Round   Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
25/6   16/7 6/8  
9/7   30/7 20/8 September 3rd
         
         
         
         
Graham Reynolds 16      
Phil Brockhurst 8      
         
         
    B Mainwaring    
    P Barnes    
         
         
Mike Barlow 11      
Eric Snook 6      
         
         
      B Tennant  
      M Barlow  
         
         
John Howell 9      
Keith Smith 11      
         
         
    B Tennant    
    K Smith    
         
         
Richard Phillips 7      
Derick Faulkner 12      
         
         
        Peter Barnes
        Mike Barlow
         
         
David Howell 11      
Mike Way 13      
         
         
    M Barlow    
    G Reynolds    
         
         
Tony Prince 11      
Brian Mainwaring 15      
         
         
      D Howell  
      P Barnes  
         
         
Alan Wilson 10      
Bernie Tennant 8      
         
         
    D Faulkner    
    D Howell    
         
         
Peter Barnes 9      
Ian Shiell 8      
         
         
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Singles Plate Competition 2017
         
1st Round   Quarter Final Semi Final Final
         
Challenge by - 25/6   16/7 6/8  
Play by - 9/7   30/7 20/8 September 3rd
         
         
John Gilbert 15      
Alan Waters 4      
         
         
    Eric Donaldson    
    Bob Tanner    
         
         
John Riddington 16      
Les Cousins 4      
         
         
      Brian Cuckson  
      John Gilbert  
         
         
Alan Mason 12      
Richard Hindley 5      
         
         
    Brian Cuckson    
    Alan Mason    
         
         
Daniel Cookman 12      
Terry Benham 15      
         
         
        Dave Rowan
        Brian Cuckson
         
         
Len Pope 5      
Dave Rowan 15      
         
         
    John Riddington    
    John Gilbert    
         
         
Alistair Wilson 7      
Eric Donaldson 15      
         
         
      Dave Rowan  
      Eric Donaldson  
         
         
Brian Cuckson 5      
Vernon Cox 10      
         
         
    Terry Benham    
    Dave Rowan    
         
         
Peter Barnes 9      
Bob Tanner 4      
         
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Pairs Plate Competition 2017
         
1st Round 2nd Round Quarter Final Semi-Final Final
         
Challenge by - 1/7 18/7 2/8 17/8  
Play by - 13/7 28/7 12/8 27/8 September 3rd
         
G Clarke/A Goddard        
J Clifford/J Dibben        
         
  P Mold/P Duffield      
  A Mason/P Cameron      
         
V Cox/K Carter        
D Croucher/J Charlesworth        
         
    D Faulkner/B Seymour    
    J Riddington/M Burfield    
         
B Cuckson/A Attenborough        
D Faulkner/B Seymour        
         
  D Croucher/J Charlesworth      
  B Tennant/M Clark      
         
D Gregory/T Pothecary        
M Harley/R Gold        
         
      D Renyard/J Patterson  
      A Mason/P Cameron  
         
T Hugins/D Cookman        
P Kaye/H Farmer        
         
  D Renyard/J Patterson      
  D Gregory/T Pothecary      
         
J Kitcher/R Perkins        
G Laird/C Hassell        
         
    R Wilson/A Taylor    
    D Renyard/J Patterson    
         
B Mainwaring/D Gregory        
R Wilson/A Taylor        
         
  D Stokes/D Nutbean      
  B Vaughan/G Robins      
         
A Mason/P Cameron        
BYE        
         
        Dave Renyard/John Patterson
        Derick Faulkner/Barrie Seymour
         
A Medley/M Alexander        
BYE        
         
  T Hugins/D Cookman      
  A Waters/N Gillespie      
         
P Mold/P Duffield        
BYE        
         
    D Croucher/J Charlesworth    
    A Mason/P Cameron    
         
D Renyard/J Patterson        
BYE        
         
  D Faulkner/B Seymour      
  J Clifford/J Dibben      
         
J Riddington/M Burfield        
BYE        
         
      D Stokes/D Nutbean  
      D Faulkner/B Seymour  
         
D Stokes/D Nutbean        
BYE        
         
  J Kitcher/R Perkins      
  R Wilson/A Taylor      
         
B Tennant/M Clark        
BYE        
         
    D Stokes/D Nutbean    
    T Hugins/D Cookman    
         
B Vaughan/G Robins        
BYE        
         
  J Riddington/M Burfield      
  A Medley/M Alexander      
         
A Waters/N Gillespie        
BYE        
         
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors