NFBA LogoNFBA Header
 
 
Competition Winners 2023
     
  Winner Runner-Up
     
Singles Andy Wilson - Fordingbridge Jamie Hughes - Waterside
Pairs Andy Wilson/Peter Knight - Fordingbridge Dave McElhenny/Dennis Cox - Waterside
Aussie Pairs Andy Wilson/Peter Knight - Fordingbridge Keith Allan/Ian Chapman - Highcliffe
Triples Eric Milsom/Steve Hockham/Tim Winter - New Milton Clive Hassall/Graham Laird/David Morgan - Totton & Eling
Fours Andy Meek/Norman Cook/Paul Dudley/Adrian Taylor - Brockenhurst Roger Mitchell/Chas Bunday/Terry Hayward/Alan Mills - Waterside
G. S. Cup Eric Donaldson/Chris Kavanagh - Waterside Richard Huxley/Ivor Badrick - Highcliffe
Champions Jamie Hughes - Waterside Lee Croad - Ringwood
Officers Cup Jamie Hughes - Waterside John Howell - Lyndhurst
Singles Plate Chris Campion - West Moors John Riddington - West Moors
Pairs Plate Nick Cavill/Mark Curtis - Fordingbridge Eric Donaldson/Chas Bunday - Waterside
Aussie Pairs Plate Graham Bailey/Grahame Stanford - Fordingbridge Colin James/Mike Smith - Waterside
     
   
 
Click on Winner's name for Finals Day photo
 
 
Singles Competition 2024
             
1st Round   2nd Round Last 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
             
Challenge by - 12/5   2/6 22/6 14/7 4/8 Downton
Play by - 26/5   16/6 7/7 28/7 18/8 1st September
             
             
             
             
D Faulkner 12          
N Richmond 12          
             
    Bradley-Brock or Stride        
    Sanders or Mills        
             
P Barnes 9          
A Meek 2          
             
      Cavill or Wilson      
             
             
P Stocker 9          
A Goddard 9          
             
    Hughes or Hill        
    Kwan or A Waters        
             
B Waters 5          
R Mitchell 15          
             
             
             
             
D Pickering 9          
BYE            
             
    G Hunt        
    B Waters or Mitchell        
             
D Bradley-Brock 6          
D Stride 9          
             
             
             
             
I Meffen 8          
J Hughes 15          
             
M Smith        
    Milsom or Way        
             
R Evison 2          
R Ford 5          
             
             
             
             
J Wills 15          
V Palumbo 5          
             
    J Merrett        
    Calderwood or Parr        
             
N Cavill 5          
BYE            
             
             
             
             
E Mitchell 2          
T Benham 15          
             
    Stanford or Fisher        
    Fulker or Mason        
             
K Hughes 5          
S Hill 12          
             
             
             
             
D Sanders 5          
A Mills 15          
             
    Firth or Curtis        
    Hall or Beck        
             
A Harris 5          
S Pennington 10          
             
             
             
             
S Hall 9          
D Beck 15          
             
    Attenborough or James        
    Stocker or Goddard        
             
A Wilson 5          
BYE            
             
             
             
             
C Campion 16          
BYE            
             
    Page or Place        
    C Campion        
             
D Fulker 12          
A Mason 12          
             
             
             
             
C Firth 9          
M Curtis 5          
             
    Wills or Palumbo        
    Barnes or Meek        
             
G Hunt 1          
BYE            
             
             
             
             
M Smith 15          
BYE            
             
    Harris or Pennington        
    Meffen or Hughes        
             
I Dowrick 11          
BYE            
             
             
             
             
A Attenborough 5          
C James 15          
             
    Charlton or Cross        
    Strickland or Smith        
             
J Kwan 12          
A Waters 4          
             
             
             
             
M Strickland 2          
P Smith 12          
             
    Faulkner or Richmond        
    I Dowrick        
             
S Charlton 11          
G Cross 15          
             
             
             
             
E Milsom 11          
M Way 13          
             
    N Cavill        
    A Wilson        
             
A Woolley 15          
P Maltby 6          
             
             
             
             
N Calderwood 9          
G Parr 11          
             
    Evison or Ford        
    Mitchell or Benham        
             
J Merritt 16          
BYE            
             
             
             
             
T Page 11          
D Place 2          
             
    Woolley or Maltby        
    D Pickering        
             
G Stanford 5          
S Fisher 5          
 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7   9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Pairs Competition 2024
             
1st Round   2nd Round Last 16 Quarter Final Semi-Final Final
             
Challenge by - 12/5   2/6 23/6 14/7 4/8 Downton
Play by - 26/5   16/6 7/7 28/7 18/8 1st September
             
             
             
             
S Hill/J Sanderson 12          
E Donaldson/C Bunday 15          
             
    Chapman or Keeton        
    J Moir/G Williams        
             
M McCrossan/A Bennett 9          
A Young/J Towner 11          
             
             
             
             
J Hastwell/S Parker 6          
D Stride/P Stocker 9          
             
    Paton or Mills        
    Stone or Crick        
             
B Manome/C Manome 5          
J Hughes/R Mitchell 15          
             
             
             
P Barnes/C Firth 9          
V Cox/B Brown 8          
             
    Morgan or Trotter        
    Manome or Hughes        
             
I Chapman/K Allan 6          
D Keeton/A Phillips 6          
             
             
             
             
G Laird/C Hassell 13          
I Dowrick/M Hennessy 11          
             
    Farrer or Woolley        
    Snook or Brocklebank        
             
R Whitlock/S Burfield 11          
R Ford/C Grant 5          
             
             
C James/M Smith 15          
A Wilson/P Knight 5          
             
    Way or Merrett        
    Bradley-Brock or Chant        
             
M Hunt/M Cross 13          
N Cavill/M Curtis 5          
             
             
T James/J Maynard 11          
D Beck/J Wills 15          
             
    Brooks or Stanford        
    Benham or Fulker        
             
R Paton/V Palumbo 5          
A Mills/C Kavanagh 15          
             
             
J Moir/G Williams 5          
BYE            
             
    Calderwood or Fisher        
    Nichols or Cross        
             
D Pickering/K Burrows 9          
T Page/B Ward 11          
             
             
J Nichols/T Willoughby 6          
G Cross/D Cox 15          
             
    Oakes or Winterburn        
    Hastwell or Stride        
             
A Goddard/M Redding 9          
T Fish/B Fish 13          
             
             
             
             
C Campion/R Gray 16          
BYE            
             
    Maltby or Winter        
    C Campion        
             
T Benham/ S Hathaway 15          
D Fulker/D Faulkner 12          
             
             
N Calderwood/L Pope 9          
S Fisher/K Hughes 5          
             
    James or Wilson        
    McCrossan or Young        
             
D Morgan/J Robertson 13          
G Trotter/W Clark 1          
             
             
M Farrer/S LeMoignan 1          
A Woolley/D Hawkins 15          
             
    Pickering or Page        
    Laird or Dowrick        
             
I Meffen/B Merrett 8          
R HuxleyI Badrick 6          
             
             
D Oakes/J Rawlinson 16          
I Winterburn/T Hayward 15          
             
    Brockhurst or Strickland        
    Wright or Laskowski        
             
J Stone/D Newham 12          
B Crick/K Bushell 13          
             
             
R Wright/P Goodlad 11          
P Laskowski/K Johnson 15          
             
    Hill or Donaldson        
    Meffen or Huxley        
             
P Brockhurst/T Prince 11          
M Strickland/T Robins 2          
             
             
E Snook/T Welch 6          
M Brocklebank/D Cookman 12          
             
    Hunt or Cavill        
    Goddard or Fish        
             
E Michell/P Drodge 2          
P Drodge/N Montgomery 6          
             
             
D Bradley-Brock/K Farge 6          
G Chant/N Peaty 11          
             
    Whitlock or Ford        
    James or Beck        
             
M Way/M Halley 13          
J Merritt/T Brown 16          
             
             
P Maltby/P Smith 6          
T Winter/E Milson 11          
             
    Mitchell or Drodge        
    Barnes or Cox        
             
D Brooks/P Hutton 5          
G Stanford/A Copping 5          
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Aussie Pairs Competition 2024
                     
1st Round     2nd Round   Last 16   Quarter Final   Semi-Final Final
                     
Challenge by -12/5     2/6   23/6   14/7   4/8 Downton
Play by - 26/5     16/6   7/7   28/7   18/8 1st September
                     

T Benham/S Hathaway

15                  
M Franks/T Page 15                  
      Wilson or Farge              
      Paton or Mumford              
M Wansbury/D Wansbury 6                  
I Dowrick/S Charlton 11                  
                     
                     
R Hills/R Huxley 6                  
G Stevens/M English 6                  
      Manome or Hughes              
      Tritten or Way              
P Barnes/L Pope 9                  
R Evison/G Evison 2                  
                     
                     
I Chapman/K Allen 6                  
BYE                    
      A Mason/H Blackiston              
      Barnes or Evison              
R Wilson/K Holland 11                  
K Farge/R Farge 6                  
                     
                     
C Hassell/M Kirton 13                  
C Haupt/K Wall 10                  
      Waters or Cross              
      Towner or Fulker              
P Bremner/A Bremner 11                  
G Stanford/K Hughes 5                  
                     
                     
I Winterburn/T Hayward 15                  
N Calderwood/A Goddard 9                  
      Farrer or Cavill              
      Taylor or Collier              
G Hunt/M Edwards 1                  
D Brooks/P Hutton 5                  
                     
                     
T Prince/J Prince 11                  
R Mitchell/L Mitchell 15                  
      Pickering or Wilson              
      Wills or Smith              
B Manome/C Manome 5                  
J Hughes/J Hughes 15                  
                     
                     
R Paton/A Copping 5                  
T Munford/P Brett 10                  
      Maltby or Palumbo              
      Snook or Donaldson              
J Howell/S Hall 9                  
P Goodlad/D Goodlad 11                  
                     
                     
E Snook/J Emerson 6                  
E Donaldson/S Kavanaugh 15                  
      Ford or Woolley              
      Hill or Stevens              
T Willoughby/G Head 6                  
B Merrett/J Merrett 8                  
                     
                     
J Moir/G Williams 5                  
BYE                    
      Stallwood or Brockhurst              
      J Moir/G Williams              
J Wills/E Wills 15                  
P Smith/R Clark 12                  
                     
                     
P Maltby/H Maltby 6                  
V Palumbo/B Waters 5                  
      Winterburn or Calderwood              
      Wansbury or Dowrick              
A Mason/H Blackiston 12                  
BYE                    
                     
                     
A Waters/M Clarke 4                  
G Cross/J Ballard 15                  
      Howell or Goodlad              
      Hassell or Haupt              
T Winter/E Milsom 11                  
BYE                    
                     
                     
R Ford/C Grant 5                  
A Woolley/D Hawkins 15                  
      Smith or Styles              
      Page or James              
J Tritten/J Tritten 15                  
M Way/S Elms 13                  
                     
                     
T Page/B Ward 11                  
C James/M Smith 15                  
      Benham or Franks              
      T Winter/E Milsom              
J Smith/M Smith 11                  
T Styles/R Harris 10                  
                     
                     
J Towner/T Towner 11                  
D Fulker/D Faulkner 12                  
      Hunt or Brooks              
      Willoughby or Merrett              
G Fall/J Spooner 10                  
A Young/J Young 11                  
                     
                     
A Taylor/G Chant 11                  
K Coller/R Whitlock 11                  
      Bremner or Stanford              
      Prince or Mitchell              
M Farrer/J Farrer 1                  
N Cavill/M Curtis 5                  
                     
                     
P Stallwood/M Stallwood 11                  
P Brockhurst/P Brockhurst 11                  
      Fall or Young              
      I Chapman/K Allen              
D Pickering/M McCrossan 9                  
A Wilson/P Knight 5                  
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Triples Competition 2024
               
Preliminary   2nd Round   Last 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
               
Challenge by - 12/5   4/6   25/6 16/7 6/8 Downton
Play by -26/5   18/6   9/7 30/7 20/8 1st September
               
Crick/Bushell/Fish 13            
Barnes/Howell/Bennett 9            
    Hayward/Donaldson/Gregory 15        
    Paton//Mamone/Bundy 5        
Maltby/Patch/Parker 6            
Brocklebamk/Cookman/Nixon 12            
        Brooks or Lester      
        Huxley or Howell      
               
               
    Pickering/Burrows/Whitaker 9        
    Bradley-Brock/Farge/Stevens 6        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Fulker/Van Wyck/Faulkner 12        
    Ballantyne/Drodge/Montgomery 6        
               
               
        Fulker or Ballantyne      
        Barnes or Ward      
               
               
    Morgan/Hassell/Laird 13        
    Benham//Hathaway/Tritten 15        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Merritt/Brown/James 16        
    Mills/Bunday/Baker 15        
               
               
        Brocklebank or Winter      
        Merritt or Mills      
               
               
    Chapman/Allen/Keeton 6        
    Pope/Calderwood/Goddard 9        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Wright/Hawkins/Goodlad 11        
    Taylor/Dowrick/Wallace 11        
               
               
        Stanford or Young      
        Chapman or Pope      
               
               
    Stanford/Fisher/Hughes 5        
    Young/Jones/Towner 11        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Laskowski/Johnson/Page 15        
    Manome/Curtis/Grant 5        
               
               
        Hill or Way      
        Pickering or Bradley-Brock      
               
               
    Huxley/Badrick/Webb 6        
    Howell/Hennessey/Burfield 11        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Brocklebank/Cookman/Nixon 12        
    Winter//Milsom/Hockham 11        
               
               
        Hayward or Paton      
        Laskowski or Manome      
               
               
    Hill/Sanderson/Wright 12        
    Way/Hailey/Cross 13        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Merrett/Brown/Cox 8        
    Woolley/Oldham/Winterburn 15        
               
               
        Morgan or Benham      
        Wright or Taylor      
               
               
    Brooks/Palumbo/Williams 5        
    Lester/Huggett/Chambers 6        
               
               
               
               
               
               
    Barnes/Howell/Bennett 9        
    Ward/Smith/Page 11        
               
               
        Cox or Woolley      
        Cross or Chant      
               
               
    Cross/James/Smith 15        
    Chant/Peaty/Parr 11        
               
               
               
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Fours Competition 2024
           
    Last 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
           
Play on 27/5   10/6 8/7 29/7 Downton
          1st September
Wilson/Holland/Stallwood/Ward 11        
Donaldson/Kavanagh/Kavanagh/Gregory 15        
           
    Brockhurst/Brockhurst/Stallwood/Hockham      
    Prince or Palumbo      
           
Mills/Hayward/Bunday/Baker 15        
BYE          
           
           
      Fulker or Cox    
           
           
Montgomery/Drodge/McMillan/Ballantyne 6        
BYE          
           
    Montgomery/Drodge/McMillan/Ballantyne      
    Winter or Meek      
           
Fulker/Richmond/Mason/Faulkner 12        
BYE          
           
           
           
           
Young/Jones/Towner/Sandell 11        
BYE          
           
    Wilkins/Johnson/Page/Laskowski      
    Young/Jones/Towner/Sandell      
           
Trotter/Vincent/Clark/Farrer 1        
BYE          
           
           
      Calderwood or Trotter    
           
Cox/Brown/Merrett/Lavis 8        
BYE          
           
    Calderwood/Pickering/Goddard/Howell      
    Trotter/Vincent/Clark/Farrer      
           
Calderwood/Pickering/Goddard/Howell 9        
BYE          
           
           
Barrett/Brocklebank/Van Wyck/Ward 12        
BYE          
           
    Cookman/Varndell/Palmer/Broomfield      
    Mills/Hayward/Bunday/Baker      
           
Prince/Prince/Smith/Smith 11        
Palumbo/Waters/Copping/Paton 5        
           
      Wilkins or Young    
      Cookman or Mills    
           
Wilkins/Johnson/Page/Laskowski 15        
BYE          
           
    Wilson or Donaldson      
    Barrett/Brocklebank/Van Wyck/Ward      
           
Cookman/Varndell/Palmer/Broomfield 12        
BYE          
           
           
           
           
Cavill/Bundy//Manome/Curtis 5        
BYE          
           
    Fulker/Richmond/Mason/Faulkner      
    Cox/Brown/Merrett/Lavis      
           
Brockhurst/Brockhurst/Stallwood/Hockham 11        
BYE          
           
           
      Cavill or Taylor    
           
           
           
Winter/Milsom/Howell/Winter 11        
Meek/Cook/Taylor/Dudley 2        
           
    Cavill/Bundy//Mamone/Curtis      
    Taylor/Dowrick/Chant/Peaty      
           
Taylor/Dowrick/Chant/Peaty 11        
BYE          
           
           
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
George Sumner Cup 2024
                 
Round of 32     Last 16   Quarter Final   Semi Final Final
                 
Challenge by - 2/6     23/6   14/7   4/8 Downton
Play by 16/6     7/7   28/7   18/8 1st September
                 
D Pickering/P Barnes 9              
G Stevens/M English 6              
      Drodge or Milsom          
      Nichols or Ford          
R Hills/P Maltby 6              
J Wills/M Oldham 15              
                 
                 
C Kavanagh/E Donaldson 15              
V Palumbo/B Waters 5              
      Kavanagh or Palumbo          
    Farge or Huxley          
T Hayward/D Baker 15              
D Faulkner/M Barrett 12              
                 
                 
E Lamb/M Edwards 1              
BYE                
      Ward or Hastwell          
      E Lamb/M Edwards          
A Young/J Sandell 11              
BYE                
                 
                 
E Mitchell/P Drodge 2              
P Brockhurst/T Prince 11              
      Mitchell or Manome          
      A Young/J Sandell          
R Mitchell/C Bundy 15              
B Manome/C Manome 5              
                 
                 
M Smith/P Stallwood 11              
BYE 15              
      Smith or Benham          
      Hills or Wills          
J Nichols/T Willoughby 6              
R Ford/C Grant 5              
                 
                 
B Ward/D Howell 11              
J Hastwell/S Parker 6              
      Pickering or Stevens          
      M Smith/P Stallwood          

P Smith/R Clark

12              
T Benham/J Tritten 15              
                 
                 
J Moir/G Williams 5              
D McElhenny/S Hathaway 15              
      Hayward or Faulkner          
      Mitchell or Brockhurst          
P Drodge/N Montgomery 6              
E Milsom/J Towner 11              
                 
                 
K Farge/D Keeton 6              
R Huxley/I Badrick 6              
      Moir or McElhenny          
      Cox or Wilson          
V Cox/B Brown 8              
A Wilson/P Knight 5              
                 
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Champion of Champions 2024
               
Last 16     Quarter Final   Semi Final   Final
               
Challenge by - 23/6     14/7   4/8   Downton
Play by 7/7     28/7   18/8   1st September
               
               
               
               
Mark Fry 1            
BYE 13            
               
               
    Hockham or Smith        
    Steve Parker        
               
               
Steve Parker 6            
BYE 8            
               
               
             
             
               
               
Ian Meffen 8            
Robert Wilcox 10            
               
               
    Mark Fry        
    Croad or Meek        
               
               
Lee Croad 12            
Andy Meek 2            
               
               
             
             
               
               
Alan Waters 4            
John Howell 9            
               
               
    Meffen or Wilcox        
    Waters or Howell        
               
               
Colin Grant 5            
Clive Hassal 13            
               
               
             
             
               
               
               
Steve Hockham 11            
Martin Smith 15            
               
               
    Grant or Hassell        
    Brian Dooley        
               
               
Brian Dooley 14            
BYE              
               
               
               
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors
Officers Cup 2024
           
1st Round   Last 16 Quarter Final Semi Final Final
           
Challenge by 2/6   23/6 14/7 4/8 Downton
Play by 16/6   7/7 28/7 18/8 1st September
           
Andy Wilson 5        
Paul Maltby 6        
           
    Keeton or Milsom      
    McCrossan or Sanders      
           
Andy Phillips 6        
Doug Dalrymple 12        
           
           
Andy Meek 2        
Vincent Palumbo 5        
           
    Meek or Palumbo      
    Pickering or Willoughby      
           
Jamie Hughes 15        
Mike Way 13        
           
           
David Stokes 8        
Andrew Bate 8        
           
    Holland or Firth      
    Stokes or Bate      
           
Steve Self 2        
BYE 2        
           
           
David Kelly 2        
Phil Brockhurst 11        
           
    Mason or Brooks      
    Steve Self      
           
Allan Mason 12        
Derek Brooks 5        
           
           
John Tutton 8        
Alan Taylor 11        
           
    Smith or Faulkner      
    Phillips or Dalrymple      
           
Mike McCrossan 9        
Dave Saunders 5        
           
           
Kevin Holland 11        
Colin Firth 9        
           
    Wilson or Maltby      
    Tutton or Taylor      
           
Pete Smith 12        
Derick Faulkner 12        
           
           
John Merrett 16        
John Wills 15        
           
    Hughes or Way      
    Kelly or Brockhurst      
           
David Keeton 6        
Eric Milsom 11        
           
           
Dereck Pickering 9        
Tom Willoughby 6        
           
    Merritt or Wills      
    Tennant or Manome      
           
Bernie Tennant 8        
Brian Manome 5        
           
           
Club Codes
                               
1 Braeside 3   5 Fordingbridge 7 Iford Bridge 9 Lyndhurst 11 New Milton 13 Totton & Eling 15 Waterside
2 Brockenhurst 4 Downton 6 Highcliffe 8 Lymington 10 Milford-on-Sea 12 Ringwood 14 Verwood 16 West Moors